OCIC’s New Ibis Budget Phnom Penh Riverside By Accor Turn Its Lights On
As A Teaser Of Things To Come For 2023
PHNOM PENH, The first ibis budget Phnom PenhRiverside by Accor, gave a preview of what is to come when it turnedon its lights early Sunday morning to welcome the new year.
The ibis budget Phnom Penh Riverside hasofficially entered the Cambodian market following the management agreementinked by OCIC's Dara Hotels Group and Accor. With 305 keys, a grab-and-gobreakfast, ibis budget  PhnomPenh Riverside offers an all-familiar experience for travelers who frequentthis hotel brand as its design and management are executed according to Accorand its world-renowned standards in hospitality. The hotel is expected to fullylaunch in Q1 of 2023.
"Weare excited to be putting extra efforts for the soft opening in Q1 of thisyear, in time for Easter then Summer Holidays. We are happy to be able topropose for business and leisure travelers the opportunity to avail a newaffordable option right in the center of Phnom Penh." shared Mr. Boun KeanEap, a Veteran Manager in the Hospitality Industry in Cambodia and is currentlyOCIC Group's Representative in charge of the partnership with Accor.
With its central location in Phnom Penh’s Chamkar MonDistrict, the hotel provides great accessibility to many of Phnom Penh’s key locationsand attractions with places such as the Royal
Palace and Independence Monument, to commercial areas suchas OCIC’s Diamond Island as well as Boeng Keng Kang 1 and Sothearos Boulevard.
ibis budget is one of the world's largest brand ofeconomy hotels under Accor one of the leading international operators inCambodia with five hotels under the Sofitel, Raffles, Tribe and ibis Stylesbrands in Siem Reap and Phnom Penh, and a pipeline of four committed projectsacross the country. ibis budget Phnom Penh Riverside will join acollection of over 635 ibis budget addresses globally across 20countries.
OCIC is one of the leading diversifiedconglomerate in Cambodia. Its business portfolio span from real estate,hospitality, education, healthcare services to retail and distribution. OCIC'scurrent major developments include the Techo International Airport, Koh PichDiamond Island, Norea Satellite City, Chroy Changvar Satellite City and OlympiaCity Complex.