Phnom Penh International Airport
The New Phnom Penh International Airport (NPPIA) project is a greenfield airport currently under development in south of Phnom Penh in Kandal Province. Cambodia Airport Investment Company (CAIC) is a joint venture between the Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia (RGC) represented by the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation (SSCA) and OCIC.
Connected to the capital by motorway and ultimately with an elevated rail line, the airport facilities are planned to contain hotels, a convention centre, office buildings, an ecological park and private housing.
It is anticipated that NPPIA could replace the existing Phnom Penh airport when the NPPIA commences commercial operations as the project site is large enough to ultimately provide three parallel runways—all 4,000 metres in length and 60 metres wide—each capable of being used by any type of aircraft that is currently in operation.
The design of the new airport will ensure it can expand and meet Cambodia’s air traffic needs and future needs.
Head Office: