OCIC honored as Best Real Estate Developer, winning three Awards at Property Guru’s Cambodia Property Awards 2023
OCIC, a leading property developer in Cambodia, wins big at the Property Guru Awards 2023. OCIC has been awarded "Best Developer 2023," while its condominium project, Diamond Bay Garden, bagged two coveted awards for "Best Waterfront Condo 2023" and "Best Condo Development 2023.
[Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 21 August 2023] – OCIC (Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation), a leading property developer in Cambodia, wins big at the Property Guru Awards 2023. OCIC has been awarded "Best Developer 2023," while its condominium project, Diamond Bay Garden, bagged two coveted awards for "Best Waterfront Condo 2023" and "Best Condo Development 2023." These prestigious awards earned from the esteemed Property Guru organization, serve as a recognition of OCIC's strong commitment for value creation, innovation, and customer dedication, while contributing to investing in the growth of real estate in Cambodia.
OCIC's success in the annual awards as "Best Developer 2023" highlights the consistency and the investments of the Group for the last 23 years and its contribution to the Real Estate industry in Cambodia.
In addition, OCIC’s uniquely positioned Diamond Bay Garden Koh Pich, which won two Awards as “Best Condo Development 2023” and "Best Waterfront Condo 2023", is the latest property under development, and soon to be launched to the public market. OCIC Group has invested in a unique location at the heart of the vibrant and revitalized Koh Pich commercial district. In the middle of the city’s new center of gravity among popular attractions to expats and young affluent Khmer such as Coconut Park, Treelion Park, Aquation Offices Park, the Riverwalk week end markets, Elysee Square or Elysee Bay, OCIC has conceptualized a strategically developed Condominium masterpiece of 1,500 units split in 3 High Rise Towers overlooking the amazing views of the Mekong River, the Tonle Sap and the Bassac River.
Mr. Thierry Tea, Vice President of OCIC Group, also expressed the group’s gratitude to the awards-giving body, We are truly excited that our industry experts share their appreciation of the work OCIC Group has been putting to develop Diamond Bay Garden in Koh Pich, with a focus on crafting a property that embraces one of the best wonders in Cambodia, the view of the Mekong River.” Additionally, being honored as the 'Best Developer 2023’ is a legacy recognition for our Founder Neak Okhna Dr. Pung Kheav Se, underlining his hard work and dedication to improving the standards in Cambodia over the last two decades, Thierry Tea adds.
Thierry Tea further comments, “as we are receiving these awards from an established international organization of the caliber of Property Guru, I would like to take a moment to say thank you, on behalf of OCIC Group, to all our customers for their continuous trust over the years, to all our valued partners from the public and private sector and to our entire team and employees who support the ecosystem that OCIC is building for today and tomorrow’s next generation of Cambodians. We all believe in our OCIC Group’s mission to contribute to the growth of Cambodia”. These recognitions only motivate us even more, to push forward in building our next properties to go beyond the boundaries of community-centric developments in Cambodia. We are especially grateful because these accolades come from our colleagues and peers from the Real Estate Industry, and we share these honors with everyone who has made this possible."
OCIC's accomplishments reflects upon the group's dedication to setting new benchmarks in the real estate sector and always redefining urban living in Cambodia. The group’s story reminisces from the early days of the new millennium, dating back to when OCIC Group was building the first shopping mall in Cambodia with Sorya Mall. Since then, the Group has pioneered building some of the very first townships such as Borey Chamkarmon, Borey Sunway in Toul Kork, Borey Bassac Garden, some of the first high rise condominium, some of the first high rise office building and some of the first satellite cities. Overall, OCIC has been creating opportunities for the early customers households of the Group that have benefited from value creation and asset appreciation. In the meantime, the Group has contributed to creating hundreds of thousands of jobs directly and indirectly.
Winning the ‘Best Developer 2023’ award sheds light in the group’s approach to serve Cambodia's infrastructure improvement through sustainable and holistic planning of real estate developments. This specificity is consistent throughout its diverse portfolio of residential, commercial, and mixed-use developments, showcasing its central focus towards believing in serving the communities it is building.
OCIC Group’s 23-year long track record of delivering transformational mega projects such as Koh Pich, Chroy Changvar Satellite City or Koh Norea, each spanning across several hundred of hectares. These townships districts developments coupled with flagship residential offerings such as Diamond Bay Garden or Chroy Changvar Gardens, showcase OCIC’s significant local footprint and contribution to the real-estate sector of the Kingdom’s fast-growing economy. The Group keeps contributing to create connectivity and mobility, through the infrastructures it is building, such as bridges and roads, serving the everyday transportation needs of millions of Cambodian families.” Thierry Tea adds.
Meanwhile, winning the ‘Best Waterfront Condo 2023’ and ‘Best Condominium Development 2023’ awards for Diamond Bay Garden is an extra feather in the cap in its goal of creating shared value in the modern property development space. Through its design, amenities, and prime location, the group is geared to set new trends further contributing to the real estate sector in the Kingdom.
With its strategic location, the judges were also impressed with Diamond Bay Garden and its architectural soundness, and wide range of amenities, a development that offers a blend of metropolitan cues nestled in the beauty of the great rivers of Mekong and Tonle Sap, providing residents with a worthwhile experience.
OCIC Group's journey underscores its passion to contribute to the real estate story of Cambodia and to its very own vision of building opportunities and creating shared value for as many Cambodian people as possible.
OCIC Group is a Cambodian diversified conglomerate. OCIC Group is a group of companies and businesses activities that are affiliated to OCIC and includes a business portfolio in property development, real estate, education, healthcare, hospitality, airport, construction & engineering, retail, media and entertainment. OCIC Group's major developments include, the Techo International Airport, Koh Pich, Norea City, Chroy Changvar Satellite City, Olympia City, Borey Sunway, Borey Chamkarmon, Borey Bassac Garden, Diamond Bay Garden, Chroy Changvar Gardens and more. OCIC Group is a member of Canadia Group.