OCIC and UNBOX join forces to launch biggest food festival NhamFesta 2023
The rising sun graces the streets of Phnom Penh’s Koh Pich with purpose on Thursday, during Koh Pich's first community cleanup initiative as more than 400 individuals who volunteered to participate in the district’s first community-wide clean-up drive activity.
[Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 3 November 2023] – Unbox Marketing, a boutique advertising and creative agency specializing in strategic consulting and marketing development services, and OCIC (Overseas Cambodia Investment Corporation), a prominent real estate developer, have joined forces to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to bring about The Biggest Asian Food Festival in Cambodia - "NhamFesta" This collaboration aims to provide an unforgettable experience for both local and tourists.
NhamFesta, to be held from December 8th to 31st, 2023, at The Elysée, Koh Pich, Phnom Penh, is set to become Cambodia's biggest food festival. The 12-days event, hold every Friday to Sunday, will showcase the diverse cuisines, flavors, and culinary traditions of Cambodia and other ASEAN countries. NhamFesta promises to captivate attendees with cultural performances, celebrity’s chef cooking demonstrations, concerts, and numerous other entertainment activities, creating immersive and unforgettable experiences.
This vibrant platform not only aims to promote cultural exchange but also aims to increase awareness and appreciation of Asian cuisine. NhamFesta provides a unique opportunity for chefs, food vendors, and food enthusiasts to come together and indulge in a wide range of Asian dishes. Furthermore, as a catalyst for tourism promotion, community engagement, and support for local businesses within the food industry, NhamFesta plays a pivotal role in fostering growth and development.
Ms. Oung Chakriya, the event organizer and founder of Unbox Marketing Agency, expressed her excitement about the festival, stating, "OCIC and Unbox are delighted that we share the same vision and purpose in this partnership. Our passion lies in creating new experiences, offering unique opportunities, and enhancing the lifestyles of both Cambodians and tourists. I am excited to bring NhamFesta to life. Through this campaign, we strongly believe that we can promote Khmer cuisine widely and play a vital role in building up the food and beverage community while supporting local businesses.
Thierry Tea, Vice President of OCIC remarked "The NhamFesta at the Elysee Koh Pich is a result of the collaborative efforts of OCIC Group and Unbox Marketing Agency, bringing another vibrant series of events in 2023 in Koh Pich, enhancing the district, which is growing in popularity amongst the country's younger population, local leisure goers and expats communities. Koh Pich has been increasingly popular with concerts, music events, and currently, at the peak of wedding seasons. OCIC Group is pleased to support Nham Festa, as part of our mission tocontribute to promoting cultural exchanges, including regional Khmer and international cuisines. This initiative enhances both lifestyle and customer experiences not just for the 15,000 residents within Koh Pich but also for the wider community of Phnom Penh, who are viewing the district as a vibrant urban oasis where one can live, work and play."
The Elysée is one of many facilities found within the vibrant and growing Koh Pich district. Overall, Koh Pich’s occupancy rates have been up by more than 25% increase year on year compared to2022. The area is fast proving its increased attractiveness as a go to destination for many leisure goers. It is reinforced by the new additional 65,000 to 70,000 daily foot traffic from and to Koh Norea, accounting to over 450,000 people weekly since the opening of the bridge. Moreover, Central Koh Pich has been evolving in the last couple of months, becoming more popular among young Cambodian and expats families, who appreciate the possibilities to walk around the new Koh Pich coastal boardwalk, or to walk, relax and unwind in the existing Coconut Park and Treelion Park.
Ms. Mean Sonyta, is a famous Cambodian actress who has been a prominent figure in the entertainment industry since 2009. Known as the "Kroma Queen," has joint NhamFesta as a Food Festival's Ambassador. Sonyta shared her enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating, "I am dedicated to promote Khmer culture, especially the art of cooking. NhamFesta provides fantastic opportunity to showcase Khmer food and introduce the integration of culinary arts to the ASEAN region, allowing foreigners to discover and appreciate our vibrant culinary traditions." With over 180 food stalls participating in the event, NhamFesta is expected to offer an amazing array of foods in celebration of diverse cultures. Visitors can enjoy the festival every Friday to Sunday, from 4 pm to 10 pm, at The Elysée, Koh Pich.